Miami Music Week, The Definitive Guide Pt. 2 of 2 + Miami Noize 3

14 March 2012 - Adam - Techibeats.com

 

It’s Friday morning and you have been going hard at all the premier venues South Beach has to offer, pool parties during the day and clubs at night. At this point in the week, many of the faint hearted start to fade and decide to make friday a beach day.  Those with tickets to UMF rage all day at Bayfront Park, have their momentum going in the right direction, but go back to the hotel to shower only to melt into their couches. This is where the boys are separated from the men and the true champions emerge as Friday, Saturday and Sunday are when you can see the premier artists performing at UMF in the more intimate club setting. Pull up those briches and hit the dance floor son…it’s the MMW Guide Pt. 2

Here’s a little music with that Miami feel courtesy of our friends over at BOYS NOIZE Records to get you in the mood for Miami Noize 3 comin at ya on Friday the 23rd

Friday, March 23

F*** Me I’m Famous – Liv

10:00pm-5:00am

David Guetta w/ NICKY ROMERO, Daddy’s Groove

Tickets - $225.00

Pete Tong’s Pool Party – Surfcomber

11:00am-11:00pm

Pete Tong, CALVIN HARRIS, CHUCKIE, FAREOH, FEED ME, GUY GERBER, Jaques Lu Cont, JORIS VOORN, MADEON, NIC FANCIULLI, R3HAB, SETH TROXLER

Tickets – Before 2:00pm $75.00 // All Day $90.00

Manatee Grove: Mad Decent & Friends – Villa 221

12:00pm-9:00pm

Diplo, DILLON FRANCIS, BRENMAR, JACKMASTER, SINDEN, TorroTorro, PaulDevro

Tickets – $10.00

Boys Noize: Miami Noize – Mamushka’s

9:00pm-5:00am

Boys Noize, SPANK ROCK (live), SWITCH, HOUSEMEISTER, D.I.M., BART B MORE, Djedjotronick, STRIP STEVE, L3if, DUBBEL DUTCH

Tickets – $20.00

Revealed – Set

10:00pm-5:00am

Hardwell, PORTER ROBINSON, BINGO PLAYERS, DANNIC, NO_ID, DYRO Upstairs room : FIREBEATZ, Jordy Dazz, Sebastian Lintz

Tickets – $80.00

Ultra Carry On – Mansion

10:00pm-5:00am

Dirty South, THOMAS GOLD, TOMMY TRASH

Tickets – $125.00

Ultra Carry On – Amnesia

11:00pm-5:00am

Kaskade

Tickets – SOLD OUT (I reccomend you find yourself some of these, this is the spot to be at)

No Sugar Added – Nikki Beach

12:00pm-?

Beach Arena: PAUL OAKENFOLD, GABRIEL & DRESDEN, Bingo Players, DENIZ KOYU, SWANKY TUNES b2b HARD ROCK SOFA, TIM MASON, Eva Simmons performing live, TOM TYGERDAVE SOL CARL CRAIG & Friends: Carl Craig b2b with surprise guest, MARTIN BUTTRICH, RADIO SLAVE b2b STACEY PULLEN, LUCA BACCHETTI, special guests NINA KRAVIZ, TINI, Ross Evans – LOUIS DAVID The Jackathon: HEIDI b2b SOLOMUN, MAYA JANE COLES, MACEO PLEX, MISS KITTIN b2b Ellen Alien, THREE, Oliver $ Bass Rage!: JOACHIM GARRAUD, special guests JACK BEATS, FELGUK, KILL THE NOISE b2b CRAZE, DESIGNER DRUGS, NADASTROM, Firebeatz – GTA – T.Simpson

Tickets – $70.00

Garuda Party – Space

10:00pm-6:00am

Gareth Emery, TRITONAL, BLAKE JARRELL, ASHLEY WALLBRIDGE + many more!

Tickets – $40.00//$60.00

H50 Rooftop Pool Party – Club 50 @ the Viceroy

12:00pm-5:00am

Paul Okenfold, ALEX KENJI, Cole, DAVID BERRIE, DAVID SOLANO, EC Twins, GINA STAR, LAZY RICH, MANUEL DE LA MARE, Nadia Ali (Live), RICHARD BEYNON, RICHARD DINSDALE, SOLO, SPENCER & HILL, STARKILLERS, STEFANO NOFERINI, TRENT CANTRELLE, ZEN FREEMAN

Tickets - $40.00

**Bassheads, Make it Here**

Future Sound of Breaks 10th Anniversary – Mekka

9:00pm-7:00am

1 – Main Arena • STANTON WARRIORS, DATSIK, ARAABMUZIK LIVE, PLUMP DJ’S, DJ ICEY, KRAFTY KUTS, DEEKLINE…. 2 – Dubstep | Sub Bass • MT. EDEN, FOREIGN BEGGARS LIVE, SKISM, FIGURE, TERRAVITA, SUBHUMAN BEATDOWN aka BARE & SMASH GORDON, CRIZZLY, THE KILLABITS….. 3 – Drum & Bass | Jungle • BUKEM IN SESSION – LTJ BUKEM featuring MC TALI, ED RUSH & OPTICAL, DIESELBOY, BAILEY vs. A-SIDES, CRISSY CRISS vs. SS…. 4 – Electro | Miami Bass • BABY ANNE, HYDRAULIX vs. $UPER GENIU$, EXZAKT vs. CODE RISING LIVE, BFX LIVE, MERLYN, ERIC BERRETTA, JAMES WOLFE, DIGITAL ARTILLERY….. 5 – FSOB All-Stars | Classics • ROB-E & SECURITY, STYLUS, SANDY, DRS. OF RHYTHM…..

Tickets - $40.00

Toolroom Nights – Cameo

10:00pm-5:00am

Sander Van Doorn, MARK KNIGHT, FUNKAGENDA, JOHN DAHLBACK, UMEK and warm up by Mark Storie

Tickets - $40.00

**Sleeper Picks of Friday**

Fixed Miami – The Vagabond

10:00pm-5:00am

Simian Mobile Disco, TENSNAKE, Tiger & Woods, PILLOWTALK, MAXXI SOUNDSYSTEM, JDH & DAVE P

Tickets - $15.00//$20.00

Morgan Paige Presents – Mokai

10:00pm-5:00am

Morgan Page, Sultan + Ned Shepard, Hard Rock Sofa, BASS KLEPH, Lazy Rich and More TBA

Tickets - $40.00

Saturday, March 24

Dim Mak Pool Party, Obey the Kitten Miami Edition – High Bar @ Dream Hotel

12:00pm-9:00pm

Secret Unannounced Guests along with SIDNEY SAMSON, REHAB, Joachim Garraud, FELIX CARTAL, JUNIOR SANCHEZ,DirtyPhonics, PEACE TREATY, Lazy Rich, CLOCK WORK, SONIC C, more TBA

Tickets - $50.00

Yacht Party – The Musette

12:00pm-5:00pm

Cosmic Gate and Friends

Tickets - SOLD OUT (Count yourself lucky if you managed to swoop one, these sold out in less then 48 hours)

Fools Gold Miami – Grand Central  (This is where I’m hoping to be)

10:00pm-5:00am

Jacques Lu Cont JUST BLAZE CONGOROCK TREASURE FINGERS STYLE OF EYE LA RIOTS FLOSSTRADAMUS JOKERS OF THE SCENE NICK CATCHDUBS Fifteenth With special guest DJ Canada Upstairs in the Garret Peachfuzz and guests

FREE with RSVP – [email protected] // (RSVP does not guarantee entry, admission subject to capacity)

Pretty Lights Music – Mekka

10:00pm-5:00am

Gramatik, BREAK SCIENCE, Michal Menert,Paper Diamond, PAUL BASIC, and others. OMG Room features ANA SIA, ADVENTURE CLUB, Coyote Kisses, GRIZ, The MMachine, and VIBESQUAD, and DJ sets by Millionyoung and NOBODY BEATS THE DRUM

Tickets - $20.00

Wolfgang Garnter’s Pool Party – The National Hotel

12:00pm-10:00

Alex Metric, ANGGER DIMAS, Bart B More vs. HARVARD BASS, Felix, Cartal, Kill The Noise, Tommy Trash, WOLFGANG GARTNER, plus TONS of HUGE Unannounced Guests

Tickets - $31.80

Paul Van Dyke Record Release Party – The Ice Palace

10:00pm-10:00am

Paul Van Dyke + Guests

Tickets - $30.00

Bass Union – Eve

10:00pm-5:00am

DATSIK, Dieselboy, TC, Bare, Terravita, Evol Intent, Crizzly, Tittsworth, Bro Safari, Sazon Booya, Etc! Etc!, Long Jawns & Billy The Gent, Uncle Jesse and more TBA

Tickets - $20.00

if you missed it on friday night…

Miami Noize (round 2)- Mamushka’s

10:00pm-?

Boys Noize ++++

Tickets - $20.00

Ultra Carry On – Mia at Biscayne 

10:00pm-5:00am

Felix Da Housecat, Lectro Black, BUSY P, JACQUES LU CONT, KISSY SELL OUT, DJ RUCKUS, TOMMIE SUNSHINE, DR Lecrtoluv, Coco Dafoe

Tickets -$50.00

*Saturday Night Sleepers*

Future Perfect – Electric Pickle

10:00pm-5:00am

Brenmar, CHRISTIAN MARTIN, CURSES, DESTRUCTO, DJ Dodger Stadium, Dubbel Dutch, Harvard Bass, HOT MOUTH, Jokers of the Scene, KASTLE, LAZER SWORD, MYD, NGUZUNGUZU, Salva, SAM TIBA, SOUND PELLEGRINO THERMAL TEAM, Sinden, TODD EDWARDS, YOLANDA BE COOL, WORTHY

Tickets - $10.00//$15.00

Pacha Annual Classics Pool Party – Shelborne Pool

12:00pm-10:00pm

Dj JAZZY JEFF and Friends

Tickets - $30.00

Sunday, March 25

Mau5trap – Amnesia

11:00pm-5:00am

Feed Me (exclusive), MOGUAI, STEVE DUDA, Kill the Noise & more TBA

Tickets - $60.00

Pete Tong – Wall

11:00pm-5:00am

Pete Tong and Friends

Tickets - $60.00

Size Matters – Fontainebleau Ocean Lawn

6:00pm-11:30pm

Steve Angello, AN21 & MAX VANGELI, Junior Sanchez, THIRD PARTY, Tim Mason, Qulinez, WAYNE & WOODS

Tickets - $50.00

Spin Artists Agency Showcase – The National Hotel

10:00am-10:00pm

Arty Bass Kleph David Tort Glenn Morrison Hard Rock Sofa Jeremy Olander Jidax Moguai Morten Bruem Nic Chagall Paige Rebecca & Fiona Swanky Tunes WIPPENBERG & SPECIAL SURPRISE GUEST!

Tickets - $30.00

Calvin Harris – Set

10:00pm-5:00am

Calvin Harris plus many more TBA

Tickets – SOLD OUT

Ultra Carry On – Mansion

10:00pm-5:00am

Armin van Buuren, Gabriel & Dresden, W&W, JOCHEN MILLER

Tickets - $70.00

Axtone Presents – Surfcomber Hotel

11:00am-11:00pm

Axwell, Thomas Gold, ARTY, Funkagenda, MICHAEL CALFAN, NO_ID, Calvin Harris

Tickets - $99.00

**Sunday Sleeper**

Giant ((Throbbing)) Electric Pickle Invades Miami – Electric Pickle

7:00pm-5:00am

Tiger & Woods Live , Guy Gerber Live, Crazy P Soundsystem Live, Solomun, Heidi, HOSH, WILDKATS, DEETRON, SOUL CLAP, Wolf+Lamb, Blond:ish, SHONKY, MY FAVORITE ROBOT… and More To be announced shortly

Tickets - $20.00

a-sides alex kenji alex metric angger dimas armin van buuren arty ashley wallbridge axwell baby anne bailey bart b more bass kleph bingo players blake jarrell boys noize busy p calvin harris carl craig christian martin chuckie cole congorock cosmic gate craze crazy penis crissy criss curses d.i.m. daddy's groove dave p david guetta deekline deetron deniz koyu designer drugs destructo dieselboy dillon francis diplo dirty south dirtyphonics ed rush & optical ellen allien eric berretta exzakt felguk felix cartal felix da housecat flosstradamus funkagenda gabriel & dresden gareth emery gina star griz guy gerber hard rock sofa hardwell heidi hosh housemeister hydraulix icey jack beats jacques lu cont james wolfe jazzy jeff jdh joachim garraud jochen miller john dahlback jokers of the scene joris voorn junior sanchez just blaze kill the noise kissy sell out krafty kuts la riots lazy rich ltj bukem luca bacchetti manuel de la mare mark knight martin buttrich max vangeli mc tali merlyn michael calfan miss kittin moguai morgan page my favorite robot nadastrom nic fanciulli oliver $ paul oakenfold paul van dyk pete tong plump djs radio slave rehab richard dinsdale rob-e & security ruckus salva (za) sander van doorn sandy seth troxler shonky sidney samson simian mobile disco sinden solo solomun soul clap spank rock spencer & hill ss stacey pullen stanton warriors starkillers stefano noferini steve angello steve duda style of eye stylus swanky tunes switch terravita thomas gold three tini todd edwards tommie sunshine tommy trash treasure fingers trent cantrelle tritonal umek vibesquad w&w worthy wolfgang gartner wippenberg hot mouth feed me ana sia sonic c r3hab jackmaster harvard bass firebeatz clock work nicky romero tensnake an21 datsik no id figure gramatik foreign beggars porter robinson maya jane coles yolanda be cool nobody beats the drum strip steve the ec twins louis david skism lazer sword kastle dubbel dutch myd david solano tom tyger maceo plex nick catchdubs nina kraviz madeon fareoh nguzunguzu gta $uper geniu$ brenmar sam tiba third party the killabits paper diamond break science wildkats maxxi soundsystem tim mason wayne & woods zen freeman mt eden sound pellegrino thermal team dave sol araabmuzik dyro pillowtalk david berrie sultan & ned shepard richard beynon peace treaty paul basic tiger and woods adventure club crizzly dannic