TOM MOULTON

TOM MOULTON

#2,383
149 followers
Tom Moulton (Thomas Jerome Moulton, born in 1940) is an American record producer and ORIGINATOR OF THE REMIX, the breakdown section, and the 12-INCH SINGLE VINYL format. He... read more
Tom Moulton SpotifyTom Moulton BeatportTom Moulton Facebook

Biography

Tom Moulton (Thomas Jerome Moulton, born in 1940) is an American record producer and ORIGINATOR OF THE REMIX, the breakdown section, and the 12-INCH SINGLE VINYL format. He has humbly maintained that the last two innovations were pure accidents. Perhaps contrary to expectation, Mr. Moulton’s early successes in “mixing down” dance records were the result of insistently taking away elements from the original multi-track.

His career started in the late 1960’s with a self-made tape of overlapping songs created for the Fire Island bar and restaurant The Sandpiper. As the club in question was very high profile, it was only a matter of time before his skills were noticed and put to use pre-release by those in the music industry. Mr. Moulton preferred R&B and dance music, but actually mixed a wide range of popular recordings. A noteworthy quote has him saying, “I never made a dance record, I made records you can dance to.”

Moulton worked as a male model (at the Bookings and Ford modeling agencies) before beginning his production career. Before that, he had worked in the music industry, holding a sales and promotion job at King Records (from 1959 to 1961) and similar positions at RCA and United Artists. He eventually left due to his disgust at the industry’s dishonesty.

His notable achievements in recording technique include extending the high frequencies and tightening the bottom for better sounding play at high volume and lengthening for greater musical and emotional impact by repeating key passages.

He was responsible for the first continuous-mix album side ever, on Gloria Gaynor’s seminal disco album “Never Can Say Goodbye”, earning him the title the “father of the Disco Mix” (today megamix). Among some of his other success in mixing songs are MFSB’s “Love Is The Message”, B.T. Express’ “Do It (Til You’re Satisfied)”, The Trammps’ “Disco Inferno”, People’s Choice’s “Do It Any Way You Wanna”, The Andrea True Connection’s “More, More, More” and First Choice’s “Doctor Love”.

Tom Moulton’s innovative work was honored at the 2004 Dance Music Hall of Fame ceremony in New York City when he was inducted for his achievements as a Remixer. He is the official archivist of the Bethlehem Jazz and Salsoul music catalogues, and has overseen all of the digital remastering for the entire catalog. In late 2006 Mr. Moulton would remix the Brand New Heavies (featuring N’Dea Davenport) single “I Don’t Know (Why I Love You)”, a cover of the Stevie Wonder and Jackson 5 hit.

Aliases: TJM, The Legendary Tom Moulton, Moulton, T. Moulton, Tom “Mr Ears” Moulton, Tom “Mr. Ears” Moulton, Tom Molton, Tom Multon

http://www.disco-disco.com/tributes/tom.shtml

http://discomuseum.com/TomMoulton.html

Music

Tom Moulton