Top 5k on The DJ List

Miss Kittin

Grenoble, France

Tech House, Techno

AKA: Caroline Hervé

-NOBODY's BIZNESS, 35305095, Circus Company
Miss Kittin HomepageMiss Kittin MixcloudMiss Kittin SpotifyMiss Kittin iTunesMiss Kittin BeatportMiss Kittin SoundcloudMiss Kittin YoutubeMiss Kittin Mixcloud

Music

More Music

Latest News

  • Spooky Electric

    Was planning to post this a little earlier, and have more tracks in it too but it's been very bus...

    Wed 30th October 11 PM
  • Ilictronix Podcast: Down With The Sickness

    "Claude explores the genres and artists he has mentioned in passing during previous episodes. Ada...

    Wed 6th February 9 PM
More News

Videos

More Videos

Biography

Born in the French mountains, Grenoble, 1973, Kittin expressed an interest in the visual arts – she studied both contemporary and graphic arts. As time progressed, however, Kittin found herself emulating her parents’ musical tastes by developing an interest in musical genres ranging from classic, jazz, funk & disco to English Pop. Finding her niche in Electronic Music in 1991, Kittin raved all around the country before doing her first mix in April of 1993. Her first set came one year later in 1994, at which time she started her career with Tekmics Booking Agency, playing in the famous Dragon Ball wild parties of Southern France.

<br/ >In pursuit of other opportunities, Kittin left France in 1996 and relocated to Geneva, Switzerland, where she would join the Mental Groove Record Posse one year later. Through years of an exciting and mobile career as a DJ, Miss Kittin is confident with her own personal sound. She states, “I get quickly bored when I listen to the same sound. DJs have to take risks, without only thinking about what people want to hear. Some people say I’m too technical. That’ true, but this technique also gives me the freedom to concentrate only on music.”