MISS ADK

MISS ADK

#8,554
11 followers
[ES] Nacida un 19 de febrero de 1988, Rocío creció escuchando bandas como Queen, Pink Floyd y Led Zeppelín de la mano de su padre. Años mas tarde, decidió aprender a tocar ... read more
Miss Adk MixcloudMiss Adk BeatportMiss Adk MixcloudMiss Adk DiscogsMiss Adk InstagramMiss Adk BeatportMiss Adk SoundcloudMiss Adk FacebookMiss Adk TwitterMiss Adk Youtube

Biography


Real Name: ROCIO BOSSIO
Genre: Techno
Labels: Alma-Electronica, Music Lab, Up And At’em

[ES]

Nacida un 19 de febrero de 1988, Rocío creció escuchando bandas como Queen, Pink Floyd y Led Zeppelín de la mano de su padre. Años mas tarde, decidió aprender a tocar la batería, estudio bajo también, conociendo varios estilos musicales desde el bossa nova hasta el punk rock. De a poquito fue explorando los limites de la música y llego a la música electrónica escuchando varios estilos. Su gusto por el groove y por los sonidos mínimos y retorcidos, hizo que se topara con la corriente minimal vigente en el año 2006. Con el correr del tiempo los sonidos se volvieron asperos y muy oscuros, lo que provocó un aumento en los BPM para terminar aterrizando en el techno. Tocó en lugares como Hotel Bauen, Bahrein, Bed Baires, Sudeste, La cigale, Complejo Apsara (Zárate), Pin up (Mar del Plata) entre otros, además de fiestas privadas y de amigos. Compartiendo cabina con artistas como Dee Jason aka Sr. Replicante, Juan Pryor, Diego Cid, Cristobal Paz, Sergio Athos, Brian Gros, Buzby (UK) & Eron (IS), Dany Nijenshon, Simbad, Qzen (USA), Martín Gioia, Mariana Monjeau (Altocamet), Cosmikat (FR), entre otros. Ha editado sus producciones en diferentes sellos como Up and At’em, Spektra Recordz, Konkrezept.

[EN]

Born on February 19th, 1988, Rocío grew up listening to rock bands like Queen, Pink Floyd and Led Zeppelin thanks to her father’s influence. Years later she decided to get more involved with music, so she begun playing drums and studied some things about the bass too. Knowing, listening and appreciating different music styles from the bossa nova to the punk rock, Rocío started to realize all the variants music can have on every human being. With that knowledge, she started exploring the limits of music and met with the electronic music, which changed her way of listening to every sound there is on every single song. Listening to several styles made her better and wiser. Due to her taste on groove and twisted sounds, she found the minimal, which embraced her under the wing of a new movement that is growing every day. With the passage of time, sounds turned too rough and very dark which it caused an increase in BPM to finish landing on techno. She had played at several places with artists like: Dee Jason aka Sr. Replicante, Juan Pryor, Diego Cid, Cristobal Paz, Sergio Athos, Brian Gros, Buzby (UK) & Eron (IS), Dany Nijenshon, Simbad, Qzen (USA), Martín Gioia, Mariana Monjeau (Altocamet), Cosmikat (FR) and more. Her productions were released by different labels such as Up and At’em, Spektra Recordz, Konkrezept.

Music

Miss Adk