Top 500 on The DJ List

Kim Wilde

Chiswick, United Kingdom

House

AKA: Kim Smith

EMI Germany, Zouk Recordings
Kim Wilde SpotifyKim Wilde iTunesKim Wilde BeatportKim Wilde SoundcloudKim Wilde Youtube

Music

More Music

Videos

More Videos

Biography

Kim Wilde was born in Chiswick, West London to legendary 1950’s British Rock’n’Roll singer, Marty Wilde, and his wife Joyce – a member of the singing group, The Vernons Girls. Her first single release, ‘Kids In America’ in 1981, was a worldwide hit paving the way for a recording career which has so far yielded twelve studio albums and in excess of thirty singles, bringing success in every major record market and sales of 10 million and 20 million respectively.

2013 has seen the re- packaging and re-release of a collector’s bonus edition of Kim’s biggest-selling album, ‘Close’ – which celebrated it’s 25th Birthday earlier in the year – and the year ends with the release of album number thirteen; ‘Wilde Winter Songbook’ is a collection of Christmas classics plus brand new original seasonal songs.