MyspaceBeatportLast.fmMixcloudBeatportSoundcloudFacebookTwitterYoutube

Information

Location: Zeeland, Netherlands Netherlands
Real Name: DANIELLE LAMAN
Genre: Minimal, Techno
Labels: Brickwork, Brood Audio, Emote Music, NBG, Organism, Organism, Redbox Records

Biography

Language: English

GO!DIVA was born in Holland in 1980. She always had a passion for music. When house music got on her way she started to collect vinyl in 1992. A year later she went to her first big rave and started to produce hardcore with some friends. After a few years, DJs like Dave Clarke, Jeff Mills, Sven Vath, Richie Hawtin etc. got her back into techno music.

In 2001 she picked up producing again, with simple programs just for fun, so nothing serious. After 16 years of collecting vinyl and going to parties she got her first turntables at the end of 2007. In 2009 she started to play at parties/festivals and soon she realised that her passion for music was more than just a hobby and invested in some hardware and software to use and make music in a more professional way.

GO!DIVA loves all kinds of electronic music and mainly plays dark techno and minimal, but also tech-house, drum and bass, breaks, dubstep, etc.

She produces minimal, techno and breaks. Her mixes are made with vinyl and Traktor with timecoded vinyl or controller(s).

2010 started good for GO!DIVA. She made it into the finals of the Next Generation DJ contest. On february the 8th she had her first release `Be Patient` on Lot49 and more releases on !Organism, Intertech Records, Redbox Records and NBG-music followed. Releases on Brickwork, Machine Box, Gobsmacked, Speca, Unofficial Records, The Zone Records, AOA recordings and NBG-music are scheduled for the next two months and more will follow.

On the 16th of february she started her own radioshow `GO!DIVA FM` on fnoob.com .

Her favorit producers/dj`s are: Extrawelt, Popof, Umek, Trentemoller, Stephan Bodzin, Oliver Huntemann, Pan-Pot, Adam Beyer, The Advent & Industrialyzer, Joey Beltram, Pfirter, Virgil Enzinger, Sven Wittekind, Pig and Dan, Lutzenkirchen, Matthew Johnson, Alessio Mereu, Tomy DeClerque, Secret Cinema, Julian Jeweil, Ortin Cam, Aphex Twin, Prodigy, Mr Oizo and many more

You can find her on:

www.soundcloud.com/go-diva

www.myspace.com/djgodiv

http://twitter.com/djgodiva

http://www.last.fm/music/go%21diva

http://www.residentadvisor.net/dj/go-diva

Links

 
thedjlist

The world's largest DJ directory bringing you DJ profiles since 1997

bassline events

Discover DJ events, buy tickets and more, including following your favorite venues, promoters and DJs

bassline news

See news and events related to the world's top DJs

bassline news

Press play on your music career for club, festival and event job opportunities

bassline events

Discover the best places for drinks in your city, plus transactions and logistics made easy

Go!Diva