Top 25k on The DJ List

Giu

Progressive House, Trance

AKA: Ginka Uchkova

Giu MixcloudGiu BeatportGiu iTunesGiu SoundcloudGiu iTunesGiu InstagramGiu SoundcloudGiu YoutubeGiu Mixcloud

Music

More Music

Videos

More Videos

Biography

Opera singer / Producer / Remixer

Ginka Uchkova a.k.a. Gi.U. was born in 1985 in Bulgaria.

Her addiction to music began in 1990 while attending piano lessons and singing in choirs.

In 2002 she began her training in classical singing, then she graduated high school with profile “music”.

In 2007 she received a bachelor degree at Academy of Music, Dance and Fine Art (Plovdiv, Bulgaria) in specialty “Pedagogy of music and singing” with focus on classical singing.

In 2010 she obtained a master degree at New Bulgarian University in specialty “Master of Music” with opera singing.

In February 2011 she discovered the magic of music production software and 6 days later she created the EP “6 days”, which included the tracks “What you need” and “Emotion”.

Several months later she enrolled in Audio Engineering Course at Sofia University “St. Kl. Ohridski”.

In the summer of 2012 she created “An Angel’s Heart” Ep, which is included original and vocal mix.

The vocal mix is a fusion between trance sounds, heartbeat and her own opera voice.

In the beginning of 2013 the vocal mix reached place 72 in Top 100 Vocal Trance on Trackitdown and stayed there for a couple of months.

Ginka is currently working in the styles Progressive Trance, Uplifting Trance, Vocal Trance and is enjoying the fusion of opera singing and electronic dance music!